How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take toprol succ 25mg. klonopin,25mg, and flecainide 50

Customer Question

I take toprol succ 25mg. klonopin,25mg, and flecainide 50 mg. I need to take a pain pill lortab is that ok
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: did u see my comments?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 2 months ago.


Thanks for the question.

Lortab would cause increased sedation with klonopin.

it is a significant interaction.

It should only be done with your doctor's close monitoring.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 2 months ago.

Hi there

  • You should certainly discuss this with your doctor: you can take lortab if you can hold klonopin for few days. In most instances, both are taken as needed and so, temporary discontinuation is possible.
  • It is also likely to be safe to use both together as long as you clear this with your doctor, who knows you best. It also depends on how much klonopin and how often are you taking, AND how much Lortab and for how long you are planning to take it

Best wishes

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 2 months ago.


You should not make these decisions on your own,and you should not hold the the konopin if you have been on it.

This can precipitate withdrawal.

This would be dangerous.

Related Medical Questions