How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought i was getting sick flu last night so i took left

Customer Question

I thought i was getting sick flu last night so i took left over amoxicilin and i havw woken up really hot and feel very nauseous
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

I'm sorry to hear that you are feeling bad ...

I think that you need medical evaluation tomorrow if not feeling much better though ..

It is not clear at all from your history as to what the SOURCE of your illness is...

You may be having onset of gastroenteris or UTI or other ...

Physical exam and supportive testing is needed to help define your illness and guide treatment ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok so could the amoxicilin cuase a fever as it is used for a bacteria infection and not viral so what happened when you take amoxicilin for viral instead of bacterial
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello again,

No the amoxicillin should not cause a fever ..

Not knowing the SOURCE of your illness I can't tell you that amoxicillin is going to be helpful or not ...

If viral then it would not alter the course of the illness either positive or negative ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD