How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8171
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been using PEP for the past 2 weeks after I receive a

Customer Question

I have been using PEP for the past 2 weeks after I receive a blow job from a possible carrier. I recently read that my chances to get infected are low and I want to ask if I should discontinue the pill.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

If there is no unprotected anal,vaginal sex then HIV transmission from blow job itself is very less to negligible.

As you had started PEP and there is no risk for HIV transmission then you can stop it.

It's good to get a HIV RNA PCR test before stopping.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I had a protected sex after the oral. The side effect of the PEP is too much for me and I would like to stop it.
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 4 months ago.

Chances of HIV with protected sex and oral sex are very less.

So you can stop it if there was no other exposure.

It's good to get HIV testing also.

However chances are negligible.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was told I have to wait few months to get tested because of the PEP, is that true?
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 4 months ago.

For ELISA test it is ideal to wait for 6 weeks post exposure for testing and repeat testing at 3 months and 6 months post exposure.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 4 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Related Medical Questions