How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you able to help me? I have been taking 15 mg of

Customer Question

Hi are you able to help me?
JA: No. I'm the Doctor's Assistant.
Customer: I have been taking 15 mg of Temazepam nightly without realizing how addicitve it could be, and now am terrified that I am addicted, do you know if I could stop cold turkey and be okay and sleep normally without it?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Just Temazepam. Yes I saw my doctor and he didn't seemed very concerned about it being addictive
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified US doctor and I will help you with this.

You are correct to be concerned.

You should not simply stop it.

A doctor needs to help you set up a taper.

And, there are medications which can ease withdrawal symptoms.

Withdrawal alone can be dangerous and even seizures can occur.

The doctor you saw, if not concerned, was incorrect.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I would recommend that you wean down by 33% per two weeks

So 10 mg for 2 weeks then 5 mg per two weeks then stop

this is safe and effective

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hi

We do not replace your doctor on this site.

The tapering schedule must be set up by a doctor taking care of you.

Anything else would not be safe. We can not tell you what the right schedule is for you.

Discuss this with your doctor.

And the doctor must monitor you.

Find me anytime for correct, accurate and safe answers.

Please click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions