How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 266
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pain right side upper and over to my bellie button,

Customer Question

Pain right side upper and over to my bellie button, sometimes to my left side.
Extreme fatigue
Moderate pain,,,with sometimes stinging.
Burning behind ribs, breast and into my shoulder.
If I eat more than a cup of food my belly swells.
I made homemade spaghetti on Wednesday and belly with pain is swollen.
I have vomited 2 times Thursday
Had a normal ultrasound----
Tuesday I get a hida scan.
No blood work done yet.
Ps. I am Italian, pasta/sauce/meat/cheese/bread is very normal eating for me. Except Pizza, no pizza
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

I understand your concerns. Do you have any other medical conditions? Do you take any medications?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had an upper and lower GI. The doctor put me on medication and removed pulps. I stopped taking them and only use them occasionally.
Linzess , pantoprazole SOD Dr, huoscyamine.
Since Wednesday my bowel movements have been yellow, and constipation. Unable to eat well, dizzness is more frequent. Pain in shoulders, legs, knees, calves
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

The problem you described could be secondary to gallbladder problems. The relationship between meals and abdominal discomfort is characteristic for gallbladder problems. I understand a HIDA scan was already done, an ultrasound and blood work can also be done. For now avoid fatty meals and continue your regular medications. Follow with your doctor and complete a full evaluation. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please rate my answer so I can be compensated for the time I took to answer for question.

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have not Had a Hida Scan.My Hida scan is scheduled in a couple days.
I have had no blood work. Not sure why I should.
I have had a ultra sound. I showed normal gallbladder.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
correction***
No blood work taken. Yet
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

HIDA scan will be the best approach for now. They will do blood work if required.

Please rate my answer

Thanks