How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. my son is on Ridalin at this point for ADHD he is

Customer Question

Dear Dr. my son is on Ridalin at this point for ADHD he is 47 years old. I feel that he is not acting correct, when he speak, I don't alway no what he is saying. can you help me. my name is ***** ***** son name is ***** ***** has been off and on drug sense 1995. He was on stratra for a short time, but did not like it.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your son's ADHD.

is he speaking faster recently?

ritalin can cause behavioral changes, aggressive behavior, tourettes syndrome, increased nervousness, in many patients.

do you think he may be abusing drugs?