How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cramping, bloated stomach with acid reflux. Tums doesn't

Customer Question

Cramping, bloated stomach with acid reflux. Tums doesn't work. Stopped drinking coffee
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Hello Camille,

I'm Dr Chaithanya experienced physician attending you

From when do you have these symptoms?

What all treatments have you tried?

Did you undergo a upper GI Endoscopy before?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
fills like stomach is pushing out because of because of bloating
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
had symptoms for several weeks. taking over the counter acid reflux drugs. no upper GI
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Ok, any nausea, vomiting?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no vomiting but nausea sometimes
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

I advise you on two things now

As you say, you have already tried over the counter drugs, now take pantoprozole 40mg + domperidone tablet for 2 weeks daily one in the morning before food. Your family doc will prescribe you this

The symptoms can also be due to H.Pylori infection which can be confirmed by H.PYLORI breath test, you need a antibiotic treatment for it.

I advise you to undergo Upper GI Endoscopy once, this can rule out any Gastric ulcer or Hiatus hernia which can also cause similar symptoms.

Hope this helps

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for answering you

Follow up questions can be asked after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

ou have any further questions, please don't hesitate to ask me after the rating.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 5 months ago.

Dear if you have no further questions, I request to click on the positive rating at the top right corner of the page, that is the only way, we experts are compensated for our time. If you have more questions, you can ask me after the rating.