How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had one instance of spontaneous bleeding from scrotum and3

Customer Question

I had one instance of spontaneous bleeding from scrotum and3 or 4 nose bleeds
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?
Customer: 1 month no problem breathing
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Diabetes type 2, taking areas 2 for macular degeneration, aspirin for heart health
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.



How old are you?

Do you have bleeding from anywhere else?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
73
No
Just the meds I put on the nurses questions
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.

At this point you need a good physical exam by your primary care MD along with lab work that closely evaluates your clotting factors, platelets, liver function and general chemistry.

Unfortunately, this is not something you will be able to deal with on your own.

Depending on the above tests your GP may want to have you evaluated by an ENT surgeon.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions