How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42864
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husban's PET reports hypermetabolic activity along L vocal

Customer Question

Husban's PET reports hypermetabolic activity along L vocal cord in an area measuring 1.9 x 1.5 cm with an intensity of 2.5 SUV. There is a non=FDG avid polypoid structure arising from the R vocal cord, measuring 6.O cm. He has been treated by chemo & radiation for Burkitt's B cell lymphoma in the R side of his neck; tumor now greatly reduced but still there. Told no further treatment can be done to get rid of it due to his age (85), stage 3 kidney disease, and a heart murmur.
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes, of course. This is his 3rd PET since biopsy on Dec. 24, 2015.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Maybe. Daughter had thyroid cancer at age 25; now 50 and healthy. Was treated with excision of thyroid and many lymph nodes. Ons small reoccurene 2 yrs after surgery, treated immeiately with radioactive pills. Husband's sister beat lung cancer at about age 80; now is 91. No other
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

the vocal cords are best looked at with a direct nasolaryngoscopy scope procedure by an ENT doctor.

PET scans can light up false positive in the vocal cords and throat because the FDG contrast can collect in the saliva and pool in the throat and cause false SUV of 2.5 levels.

has he seen an ENT doctor for a direct scope down his throat to look at his vocal cords directly? this will be able to tell if there is a mass or not.

Related Medical Questions