How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52050
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have questions about STI's

Customer Question

I have questions about STI's
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.


This is Dr. Bonilla.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Here goes. On June 28th I was involved in a situation where a penis was forced in my anus. I dont know the person. A few days later I had a discomfort in my anus. A few days later I noticed mucus in my stool. The discomfort for a burned more when I had a bowel movement. The pain and mucus has subsided to the point that it is almost unoticeable. I have a girl friend and I have been very stressed about this. I have been sick to my stomach and not able to eat much. I feel very fatigued and weak sometimes. I went to an urgent care and ordered a chlamydia, tric and gonorea test and am still waiting for the results. I am concerned about HIV now and not sure if my symptoms match up. Can you comment on my entire situation?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


These would not be HIV symptoms.

However, you do need to be tested for HIV as per routine.

But this is not symptoms from HIV.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

This is not correct.

This absolutely could be HIV

I recommend a prompt HIV test

Related Medical Questions