How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2793
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed some blood at the toilet paper and also inside the

Customer Question

I noticed some blood at the toilet paper and also inside the toilet after bowel movement (watery stool) for several times....should i be worried about colon or anal cancer
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 3 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now from what you are describing this can be due to a number of conditions, given that you have watery stools which is associated with blood is present along with it i would first be concerned about an intestinal infection rather than cancer. This could be bacterial gastroenteritis especially if you have been having diarrhea over the past couple of days. If this is the case then you would need stool examination and cultures for confirmation and you would need to be started on antibiotics to solve the problem.

Another cause of this can be diverticulitis especially if you are above the age of 45, this can cause abdominal pain, blood in stool as well as diarrhea. If this is the case then you would need a CT scan of the abdomen for confirmation and antibiotics for treatment.

Now colon cancer can certainly cause blood in the stools but i would keep that a last diagnosis given that you have watery stools which are more consistent with an infection. However these symptoms DO indicate that you need to go see your doctor IMMEDIATELY and get examined and started on antibiotics ASAP.

Do you have any more questions?
