How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52042
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Away from home. Been on blood pressure meds number of years.

Customer Question

Away from home. Been on blood pressure meds for a number of years. Prescribed 100 mg lorsartan 1daile ,50 mg to prowl am 1/2 to prowl pm. Also have a prescription for clonidine if sys. Is over 170. Pressure running high yesterday and tonight. 166/103. Took 2 / 50 mills toprol 30 min ago. Should I add one .50 clonidine at this time? Will be home AM to see local Dr. That is .50 toprol AM 1/2 toprol night
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

No, I would wait and see what the toprol does

it might take a couple hours to act

if your systolic stays high, then take the clonidine

ask your doctor about adding a daily dose of amlodipine. It works well with losartan

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions