How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42325
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Past couple of weeks I've had constant numbness and a

Customer Question

For the past couple of weeks I've had constant numbness and a tingling sensation in the tips of my right thumb, index, and middle fingers. Just doing a little research
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have not been able to get an appointment yet. I'm taking no medications.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Severe allergy to penicillian
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am right handed and I bowl once or twice a week, along with mowing 5 yards a week and hold the edger and blower in my right hand. I also have pain in my right shoulder.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you could have pressure on your right median nerve going into your hand.

this can be at the wrist with carpel tunnel syndrome and swelling of your wrist

or could be pressure on the median nerve in your arm or arm pit or neck area where the nerves exit the spinal cord.

I'm glad you have been working on getting an appointment to see a doctor.

you should see a doctor as soon as possible.

you need to get your nerves examined

and you may need an MRI scan

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using