How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53708
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went gyn exam did fecal yest and it came back in minutes

Customer Question

Went for annual gyn exam did fecal yest and it came back in minutes postive. Doctor went straight to how colon cancer is curable not could it be something else. I just got back from Mexico where ate and drank. I have past hemorrhoids that bleed. I am 58 have scheduled a colonoscopy in 2 weeks no family history and no other symptoms. Anxiety level really high since doctor jumped to cancer. Wondering if possible different outcome
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

He was just trying to ease your mind

the vast majority of these are benign

hemorrhoids, diverticulosis, fissures

I think you will be ok

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This didn't really say anything that my husband hasn't been saying not satisfied
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

No problem

what else would you like to know?