How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2366
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will Cebria help if a person has had a stroke six months

Customer Question

Will Cebria help if a person has had a stroke six months ago
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Amlodipone, benazepril, carvedilol, desmopressin,furosiemide, hydrocortisone, hydroxychloroquine, levothyroxine, sertraline, Trazadone, rosuvastatin, pantoprazole, potassium. Could Cebria help short term memory in stroke patient?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: She had a stroke during the removal of a benign tumor from her pituitary; it left her paralyzed on her right leg/arm; she can speak but some difficulty but loss of some short term memory and long term memory is still good.
Customer: When she takes her medication consistently short term memory is better when she refuses to take the medication; she has problems remembering.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

No Cebria is not likely to help her. If you go their official website and scroll down to the bottom, it is clearly written that "this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease". So they themselves are not confident or sure of their product.

Take care.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

If you have no further questions, please rate the answer with a positive rating.