How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7974
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have serious sleep issues, I have been given Ambien. I

Customer Question

I have serious sleep issues, for which I have been given Ambien. I also have Trigeminal Neuralgia, which after Gamma Knife and other procedures, has come back full force. My Neurologist has finally given me a rescue medicine, Thorazine 50 mgs. Is it safe to take them both tonight?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

There is moderate drug interaction between Thorazine (chlorpromazine) and Ambien(zolpidem) causing dizziness,drowsiness,difficulty in concentration.

You should take them with a gap of 6-8 hours.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.