How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42318
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hypo echoic solid,mild peripheral with some

Customer Question

I have a hypo echoic solid,mild peripheral with some vascularity nodule. No fatty hilus present. possibly reactive node vs other mass. located posterior to teh left ureter lobe. What exactly is this?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes recently completed us, no medications.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Started with lump in front of left ear, no other symptoms
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: Painless, hard, very small 0.6x0.5x0.3cm, I received results from ultrasound but dont quite understand them.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

sounds like you had an ultrasound of your pelvis which saw this lymph node behind the ureter which is the tube which carries the urine from your kidneys down into your bladder.

0.6 x 0.5 x 0.3cm in size is very small, and is normal sized for a lymph node.

this is not worrisome for cancer.

and can be watched.

your doctors may recommend doing another ultrasound in 3-6 months time to see if this area looks the same in 3-6 months

so you don't have to worry about it.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


Neuromuscular health would mean a healthy nervous system, muscular system, and the junction.

There are no specific supplements.

You need nutrient dense food.

Supplements are isolates and taking them out of food often causes long term harm.

With a couple of exceptions.

If your doctor will order a magnesium, if it is bellow 2.5 you need to supplement for a while.

Vitamin D. IF this is below 40 most doctor that are knowledgeable about this will supplement.

Thyroid function should be checked.

Also: routine labs.


CPK to look for muscle problems.

ANA to look for autoimmune problems.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

this is Dr. David

that other response was from another expert and was an error in the system

and didn't address your question.

did you see my response above?

let me know if you have other questions.