How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a stent implanted, am not a person that takes

Customer Question

I recently had a stent implanted , am not a person that takes medications , none at all, I only had a few maladys , lite circulation problems, ....the dr prescribed plavix...I am so reluctant to take this medication, their are close family members that have had severe adversities to this medication , mainly unexpected bleeding , before it was caught
I can't believe I needed the stent , I am a female ,77 years old, very active, on the go watch my health, don't smoke, don't do the drugs or alcolhol, all in all have been extremely healthy. ....the appointment for heart dr, was after some pressure in chest in January, was later told it was a gall bladder malady.....please advise if there is other blood thinner available or if it is even neessary , never had any problem with heart
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


It is absolutely necessary for some time.

YOur stent can close up, then you have real problems.

Plavix and all such medicines can have side effects, but most often do not.

This is the best tested, best medication for this situation.


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


adenomas are benign tumors

Have you had any other findings, for example any abnormal pap smears?>