How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2061
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis and my right

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with osteoarthritis and my right pointer finger is turning inward and is extremely painful. Is this typical of osteoarthritis or could it be RA?
Customer: I have had it off and on for a few years but the past few days it is noticeably worse and I can barely use it now due to pain. I am not using it now as I type-too painful
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia and Lyme Disease
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

Ostearthritis can lead to deformities of joints and there is a variety called erosive osteoarthritis which can produce bony deformities

Usually it is not difficult to differentiate RA from osteoarthritis as former has typical joint distribution with swelling and tenderness and most of the times it is a symmetric joint problem.The X-ray changes of RA are also quite typical and also blood tests like RA factor and anti-CCP antibodies are positive in 70-80 % of the patients with RA .Although Lyme disease in chronic stage can lead to joint disease but it is mainly a large joint disease.

So if you have an evaluation by the physician or a rheumatologist and he has ruled out possibility of an inflammatory arthritis like RA then you most likely have osteoarthritis

You can take some anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen or Naproxen with PPI and if it doesn,t relieve the pain do see your doctor for an examination

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Are you there ?

Do ask if you need any more information till you are satisfied

if you are done Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regard