How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17511
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband just had a small tumor removed from s bladder. He

Customer Question

My husband just had a small tumor removed from his bladder. He has an artificial aortic valve and is on blood thinners. He is waiting to have open heart to repair an aortic aneurysm, do a triple bypass and receive a tissue valve. He is bridging with lovanox. It seems like he can't stay off of the blood thinners long enough for his bladder to heal. Cardiac surgeon won't do the surgery until bleeding stops. Is cauterization of the bladder incision an option?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, the area can be cauterized. Most small bladder tumors are removed through a cystoscope, but it is also possible to perform cauterization through a cystoscope.

It is likely that they cauterized the base at the time of the tumor removal, but it may have been less effective because of the blood thinner, and they are trying to see if it will heal without having to do another procedure. However, if the bleeding persists, then doing another procedure is an option.

You should contact the Urologist that performed the tumor removal and ask whether it would be appropriate to consider another procedure at this point, or if it is preferred to wait, how long before another procedure would be considered.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.