How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54184
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Feeling very anxious from taking Medrol dose pack. Last dose

Customer Question

Feeling very anxious from taking Medrol dose pack. Last dose yesterday at 3pm. Have not been able to sleep for 2 days. Can I safely take Valium 2.5 mg.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, you can safely take this. It is not an issue and no interactions

this anxiety from medrol is very common actually

Thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Is the valium prescribed by your doctor?

Does your doctor know about this reaction?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

OK

I have not heard back from you.

According to two clinical research sources I have found, one FDA prescribing information, there is a minor reaction between these two drugs.

Medrol can reduce any effect of valium.

These means you might wind up having a tendency to take more, if you are using it for sleep.

How do you know this reaction is from the medrol? Why were you taking it? Have you talked with your doctor? Is this prescription for this, from your doctor.

If not, all of these points need to be discussed now....particularly as you are worn out.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

There are zero concerns with these two drugs together. The valium is a tiny dose.

The only real concern is taking medrol soon after surgery.

that might be a concern.

However, I think you are fine

let your doctor know if the symptoms don't subside

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

Hi

Take a look at this reference

Significant - Monitor Closely

http://reference.medscape.com/drug-interactionchecker

  • methylprednisolone + diazepam

    methylprednisolone will decrease the level or effect of diazepam by affecting hepatic/intestinal enzyme CYP3A4 metabolism. Use Caution/Monitor.

The dose is not a factor in drug interactions in most cases.

They can happen regardless.

Good luck.

Find me, Dr. Thomas, anytime for accurate answers.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 8 months ago.

There is no clinically appreciable interaction between both drugs. Just consult your physician about your symptoms, and the need for either or both of these two drugs at this point. Best wishes

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

I appreciate the agreement

The customer is no longer even taking the medrol

HENCE NO INTERACTIONS

perhaps an inquiry into more detail would have been more appropriate

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)