How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10892
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My pain management doc said my drug test was positive fir

Customer Question

My pain management doc said my drug test was positive fir tramadol and meth. Neither do I use. I last dec.I did have a script for tramadol but not had it since Jan when I was put back on morphine.
Customer: What possibly would cause to teSr positive for either...
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I did take 2 or 3 bendryls 2 weekends ago when I had a allergic reaction to a bug bite. And did take 1 tizandine hcl 4mg which I forgot to tell him because it was a script only when my muscles cramp and the normal no medication route isn't having any effect. It's very rare but could either of those cause a false result? Tramadol is the 1 really stumping me. Meth- haven't ever done and I should be equally bothered by them both. And I am but meth it seems it's easy to get a false result I was told but tramadol...
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 6 months ago.



The benadryl and other meds did not cause your test to be positive to meth and tramadol.

Most positive tests (urine, blood etc) are confirmed by mass spectroscopy or gas chromatography. These two follow-tests are very, very accurate and are considered the "gold standard" of tests because they are almost never wrong. If these confirmatory tests were done in your case, then there is going to be no way that you will be able to convince your doctor, a Judge, or anyone else that those drugs were not in your body.

I would check to see if these follow-up tests were performed on your sample.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS