How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to get some easy to understand and actionable

Customer Question

Hi,
I wanted to get some easy to understand and actionable explanation to my blood tests which are:
MCHC - 354 g/L
Albumin - 51 g/L
HDL Cholesterol - 1.7 nmol/l
25 OH Vitamin D - 21 nmol/l
Any additional reading (with practical advice) would be appreciated.
Take care
Emil
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

first, put in the reference ranges that are on the lab.

They will be next to the value.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
MCHC (g/L) * 354 g/L 300 - 350
ALBUMIN * 51 g/L 34 - 50
HDL CHOLESTEROL * 1.7 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
25 OH Vitamin D * 21 nmol/L 50 - 200
Interpretation of results:
Deficient <25 nmol/L
Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L
Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L
Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/LThere rest of results are below:
HAEMATOLOGY
HAEMOGLOBIN (g/L) 154 g/L 130 - 170
HCT 0.435 0.37 - 0.50
RED CELL COUNT 5.11 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80
MCV 85.1 fL 80 - 99
MCH 30.1 pg 26.0 - 33.5
MCHC (g/L) * 354 g/L 300 - 350
RDW 12.3 11.5 - 15.0
PLATELET COUNT 254 x10^9/L 150 - 400
MPV 11.3 fL 7 - 13
WHITE CELL COUNT 6.96 x10^9/L 3.0 - 10.0
Neutrophils 42.2% 2.94 x10^9/L 2.0 - 7.5
Lymphocytes 45.5% 3.17 x10^9/L 1.2 - 3.65
Monocytes 10.3% 0.72 x10^9/L 0.2 - 1.0
Eosinophils 1.4% 0.10 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.4
Basophils 0.6% 0.04 x10^9/L 0.0 - 0.1
ESR 2 mm/hr 1 - 10
Active B12 64 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0
BIOCHEMISTRY
SODIUM 144 mmol/L 135 - 145
POTASSIUM 4.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.1
CHLORIDE 100 mmol/L 98 - 107
BICARBONATE 25 mmol/l 22 - 29
UREA 3.6 mmol/L 1.7 - 8.3
CREATININE 77 umol/L 66 - 112
BILIRUBIN 8 umol/L 0 - 20
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 81 IU/L 40 - 129
ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 24 IU/L 0 - 37
ALANINE TRANSFERASE 26 IU/L 10 - 50
LDH 193 IU/L 135 - 225
CK 116 IU/L 38 - 204
GAMMA GT 15 IU/L 10 - 71
TOTAL PROTEIN 77 g/L 63 - 83
ALBUMIN * 51 g/L 34 - 50
GLOBULIN 26 g/L 19 - 35
CALCIUM 2.41 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60
Corrected Calcium 2.31 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60
PHOSPHATE 1.05 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45
URIC ACID 281 umol/L 266 - 474
RANDOM BLOOD GLUCOSE (FL) 5.5 mmol/L 3.5 - 7.9
TRIGLYCERIDES 1.1 mmol/L < 2.3
CHOLESTEROL 4.8 mmol/L Optimum <5.0
HDL CHOLESTEROL * 1.7 mmol/L 0.9 - 1.5
HDL % of total 35 % 20 and over
LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.6 mmol/L Up to 3.0
IRON 18.5 umol/L 10.6 - 28.3
T.I.B.C 54 umol/L 41 - 77
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 34 % 20 - 55
FERRITIN 245 ug/L 30 - 400
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

OK

Low vitamin D is the only significant finding.

That should be replaced.

It is also very important to get 10 minutes of sunlight a day, which is safe, and helps the process of replenishment.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Actually your vitamin D level of 21 is above the institutes of medicine cutoff of normal

you are fine

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

In fact the IOM level talks about bone health only.

And, that 20 recommendation is hotly contested by other bodies.

Most researches suggest from 30 to 60.

See the Berkely news letter.

http://www.berkeleywellness.com/supplements/vitamins/other-supplements/article/vitamin-d-whats-latest

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/