How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took your advice last night and ate a salad. Unfortunately

Customer Question

Hey doctor David,I took your advice last night and ate a salad for dinner. Unfortunately due to my laxatives I'm pretty sure the Salad shot right through me as I could see bits of green lettuce in the toilet around 4-5 hours later. Is this normal? Do I need to eat different foods that are high in fiber?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, this can be normal if you used a laxative.

well this means you are not constipated anymore.

you don't need any more laxatives or enemas.

just continue on with eating salads and fruits and vegetables

make sure you wash your lettuce and salad you are eating.

Related Medical Questions