How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nadim Al-Mubarak Your Own Question
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 378
Experience:  MD at University Hospital Case Medical Center
16855155
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Nadim Al-Mubarak is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Taking doxycycline days skin is burning have 4 days left no

Customer Question

Taking doxycycline for 16 days skin is burning have 4 days left no rash continue with benadryl or syop
Customer: No skin burning started 3 days ago
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

I will answer this succinctly and according to sound standards.

1. Call the prescribing doctor immediately./

2. Hold the antibiotic until you reach a doctor and are examined.

3. If you are OK, get the doctor to change the antibiotic.

4. Do all of this immediately. A rash can turn into a much more dire situation if you keep taking the drug.

5. If you are getting worse, go to urgent care or the ER.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No rash at this time
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do l continue with doxy an d benadryl and lbprophen
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Not without talking with your doctor.

He/she needs to know about the reaction.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 4 months ago.

Hi there

  • I do not see a statement that you have any rash in your answer. In the contrary, twice you stated NO RASH. So, THE QUESTION IS NOT ABOUT A RASH
  • Doxycycline is known to cause skin sensitivity, particularly to the sun, so-called photosensitivity. This causes burning sensation in the skin without a rash. NOT A REASON TO STOP THE ANTIBIOTICS
  • Continue the Antibiotic. Do not stop it but still talk to your doctor and he/she should be the one making that decision, if he/she thinks it's appropriate.
  • Limit your exposure to the sun until you are done with this antibiotic. If you go out in the sun, use sun screen
  • OTC Advil some times help if this is intense

My best wishes

Related Medical Questions