How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What symtons can you expect if TSH is normal ( 0.51) but the

Customer Question

What symtons can you expect if TSH is normal ( 0.51) but the T-4 is low (1.27)?Been treated for possible heart failure involving lasix which threw my potassium out of balance, causing extreme fatigue, foggy mind, and lack of energy. Thought it may be caused by thyroid complications. Can't seem to get rid of these blahs.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

T4 (thyroxine) Free (serum) normal range is 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL or 10 - 23 pmol/L

T4 (thyroxine) Total (serum) normal range is 4.5 - 12.5 µg/dL or 58 - 161 nmol/L

what T4 level are you talking about? T4 free or T4 total?

if your TSH levels are 0.51, then most likely your thyroid hormone levles are not causing your symptoms of feeling blahs.

did you get your potassium levels fixed? abnormal potassium levels can take severel days or weeks to supplement to get your intracellular potassium levels back up.

did you actually have heart failure?

Related Medical Questions