How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 695
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About two months ago I thought I broke my tailbone or

Customer Question

About two months ago I thought I broke my tailbone or bruised it severely, it was swollen, extremely painful and I could not sit, stand or lay without pain. Well, now it is back so I knew it was not anything broken or bruised. I have two swollen lumps the size of a walnut on both sides between my buttocks cheeks. Had the cold/hot sweats through the night last night. I am assuming it is a pilonidal cyst, everything points to that except the location. What I have found is most people have a cyst above the buttocks. Mine is in between the crack so not sure if that happens or not.
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: It started about 3 days ago...it feels hard but is very painful to the touch.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 4 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Yes a pilonidal cyst can absolutely occur in the crack or gluteal cleft.

Most of these cysts need to be incised and drained in order to heal properly.

You will also likely need oral antibiotics.

Please go to an ER for further evaluation and treatment.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 4 months ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with today?