How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am experiencing a slight discoloration on the back of my

Customer Question

Hi, I am experiencing a slight discoloration on the back of my right hand. It's slightly more redder and possibly swollen? I cannot tell too much. Only half of my hand is blushed. It extends left from the knuckle of my middle finger. There are also small red spots on inside of my right forearm. They are not raised and they do not itch
Customer: I noticed the hand redness on Sunday, the spots yesterday. I cannot tell if they were there or not prior to yesterday. It hasn't gotten worse, and I'm not sure if it's getting better
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It is just the right hand, but I added the left for comparison.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

This is concerning

I believe you have cellulitis or a skin infection

you need to see a doctor today

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Would urgent care be an option? ER? Or my doctor (whom I have yet to meet).
What are the risk factors? Any other information you can provide at the moment?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

urgent care would be fine

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How serious is the potential condition?
I do work with my hands and heat all day. I am a cook. This was the end of the day so possibly inflamed from heat and use? I will go see an urgent care specialist
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

very serious if it is cellulitis

it could just be heat but that would be weird. why wouldn't it be the whole hand?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating.I appreciate it. :)

Related Medical Questions