How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52502
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been prescribed curam duo Forte 875/125 2 x daily

Customer Question

Ive been prescribed curam duo Forte 875/125 2 x daily for ear infection but still a lot of pain. Can I take a combination paracetamol and ibuprofen with it for the pain?
JA: Are you experiencing any dizziness? Do you have a fever?
Customer: No fever. Little lightheaded but ok.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have polycystic kidney disease
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Yes you can take that combination of meds

that is fine

no concern for interaction

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating.I appreciate it. :)