How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take 60 mg. every morning of Dexilant but still have

Customer Question

I take 60 mg. every morning of Dexilant but still have constant bloating and burning. Can I take antacids and what is best with Dexilant?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?
Customer: 3 months of issues and was diagnosed 3 weeks ago with Gastritis and hiatal hernia. Other symptoms are tightness in chest, gas, backache.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have celiac and damage was found following an endoscopy. I've re-dedicated to a gluten-free diet.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.


This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. Do you have any other medical conditions? Do you take any other medications?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


First of all shuts down acid secretion completely./

If you had to take something else temporarily, I would use gaviscon, as it works differently.

However, this need to be evalued by your doctor.

Tightness in the chest requires an EKG.

The lack of effectiveness of your therapy needs to be evaluated.

Backache can indicate a more severe problem, such as penetrating ulcer.

I suggest an immediate exam.

Urgent care.
