How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just mentioned I had a cy scan that indicated mild fat

Customer Question

I just mentioned I had a cy scan that indicated mild fat stranding near descending colin - is this always indicative of inflammamation and if do can thre inflammation be temporary or does it always indicate a problem?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the report said possible colitis. What I'd the next best test to confirm or suggest other possibility
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it is not always due to inflammation.

the best way to confirm this is to see a GI doctor and get a colonoscopy

how old are you?

have you gotten a colonoscopy before?

Related Medical Questions