How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking ibuprofen months and I take 4 pills a

Customer Question

I have been taking ibuprofen for several months and I take 4 pills a day. H ow can I safely taper off them because I've heard it's not good to suddenly stop.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have not seen a doctor and i take no other mediccations
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No .
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.


You do NOT have to taper ibuprofen ...

You may start or stop them as you need...

If you have been taking 4 per day and wish to stop then that is fine ...

I think that you confuse these with a long term STEROID which may cause e problems if ta***** ***** term and stopped all of a sudden ...

Ibuprofen is not a steroid ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD