How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63941
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 77 year old female who has been suffering dizziness

Customer Question

I'm a 77 year old female who has been suffering dizziness and lightheadedness, along with poor balance. Went to ER twice and was given a CAT scan which was normal along with normal blood work.
There was a a recommendation to see an ENT if problem continued which it has for a week since going to the ER.
There is no ENT with open appointments until September. I would like any recommendation you may have. Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 7 months ago.

Hi

We can not treat you or diagnose you on line, for obvious reasons.

The reason they said ENT is because they think there is an inner ear poblem.

You need a diagnosis to know what treatment is needed.

In fact, if this is viral infection , it can last up to 6 weeks, and meclazine can help with this.

But apparently the ER did not give you an initial diagnosis.

Dizziness can also be from

heart problems: with the rhythm

Nervous system problems

Brain problems

So this is an area of many potential causes.

I would talk with your regular doctor, see if he wants to prescribe meclazine.

But you need an EKG if not done, and a 24 hour holter monitor to watch the heart for that time.

Balance training could be started, in theory, if this is from extensive arthritis [bad propioceptive feedback] and in some other problems.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/