How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42843
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been Dx with h pylori about 2 months ago before this

Customer Question

I have been Dx with h pylori about 2 months ago before this Dx I lost 117 lbs on WW and keep it off for over 2 years since Dx I have gained 15 lbs and have not increased my calorie intake I am so upset I have had a endoscopy and upper GI a lactose fructose and bacteria test a CT of my pelvis and abdomen the burning is better but still there and the bloating is totally out of controll my h pylori blood texts results as 7.8 was also on triple therapy before all the test
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Read what I sent
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm going to reverse this charge another scam site
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is a different expert.

The h pylori antibody test is not going to go away, as you already had it.

A stool test or breath test is needed.

Bloating can be from small bowel overgrowth and other causes.

These have different tests.

Hydrogen breath test...this is needed.

Stool, comprehensive analysis for parasites.

Scope above if you have not had this, I assume you have.

Hopefully you are still there.

Sorry for any problems or delays.

If you request me in medical specifically, I will get you prompt answers, and we can have a back and forth until you are satisfied.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had all the test but the stool test all negative
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 months ago.

OK

Tell me your diet

Meal to meal

Typical day

Everything you eat and drink.

And has it been verified that h pylori is gone?

A blood test does not prove that: if your stool test for H pylori, or a breath test, is negative then it is gone most likely.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you could have abnormal low thyroid hormone levels which can cause you to gain weight as well.

have you had your thyroid hormone levels checked?

also are you taking in more salt intake? increased salt can cause you to retain more fluids and cause weigth gain as well.

Related Medical Questions