How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52481
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 28 year old male. Yesterday when I pulled down my

Customer Question

Hi. I am a 28 year old male. Yesterday when I pulled down my pants to go to the bathroom I noticed 6 red bumps on my inner thighs, three on my right inner thigh and three on my left inner thigh. Later on in the evening, I noticed similar red bumps across my buttox, hips, legs, and even feet. These bumps do itch and burn (the itch/burning is a single sensation though rather than two separate ones). In addition, I took pictures (nothing inappropriate shown) which can be seen at the dropbox link below:https://www.dropbox.com/sh/cpvnhz0gzpawik7/AACaHzT32iuk0WlZS2MD2mCia?dl=0Are there any thoughts on what this could be? I have not noticed any other symptoms. I checked my temperature, and it was 98.6 dg. F... so no fever.My primary concern is unfortunately HSV-2, though the bumps do not appear similar to pictures I have found on the internet (no fluid filled sacs, larger, not in clusters). Exactly 7 days ago I had protected sex with a new partner. After sex, I noticed some of her "fluid" had touched my skin at the base of the condom. Could this potentially be HSV-2? Does HSV-2 always present with small fluid-filled sacs?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have GERD, for which I take Dexilant (Dexlansoprazole) daily. My one other health issue is somewhat complicated, but I am suspected of being in the early stages of Primary Biliary Cholangitis (formerly Primary Biliary Cirrhosis). My billirubin levels have always been a bit elevated 1.5 mg/dl vs. upper limit of 1.2 mg/dl on the test used, and I have been positive for antimitochondrial antibodies and antinuclear antibodies for 3 years (ANA titer of 1:640). My hepatologist believes I have early stage PBC, so I take ursodiol daily.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please let me know thoughts regarding pictures.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

do they itch?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They do itch.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

could it be an allergy to something?

med possible?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I do not believe it could be due to a medication as I have not taken any new medications recently.I suppose it could be due to an allergy. I do not recally eating anything atypical recently but am not certain.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I understand there is no way to say for certain, but do you think this could be HSV?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

No, this is absolutely not HSV

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it. :)

Related Medical Questions