How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42353
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am so afraid of germs. odd reason I think my Mother has

Customer Question

I am so afraid of germs. For some odd reason I think my Mother has germs (because she picked my neighbo-who didn't send out her trash properly flower's and shook her hand).
My questions:
1. Can you get germs or sick or die by passing people in an airport from the same area/city as my mother?
2. Can a simple warm water bath with antibacterial soap kill germs?
3.Can these type of germs stay on luggage, phones, etc?
4. Should I see a therapist?
Thank you.
I feel like I should alcohol everything in my house.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you have excessive anxiety about germs.

1. no, you can't get sick or die by passing people at the airport.

2. yes, a simple warm water bath with soap can kill germs. better to take a shower.

3. there are germs on luggage and phones, but you have an immune system which fights germs and keeps you healthy. you have bacteria and germs on your skin, on every surface of your house. but these germs and bacteria don't get you sick because your immune system is working.

4. yes, you should see a therapist and a psychiatrist. there are medications like sertraline or paroxetine which can help decrease your anxiety about these germs.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Medical Questions