How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42872
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great

Customer Question

Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. I am not diabetic should I be on statins
JA: In general, how has your health been lately? How long have you been dealing with the issue?
Customer: Health fairly good on thyroxin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: heartburn but scan showed nothing and kidneys have two small cysts but nothing to worry about found by accident
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

you may not need to be on statins

have you had a heart attack before? family history of early heart attacks?

how old are you?

do you exercise regularly?

http://www.mdcalc.com/framingham-coronary-heart-disease-risk-score/

http://www.cvriskcalculator.com/

http://tools.acc.org/ASCVD-Risk-Estimator/

are some heart attack risk calculators which can help you and your doctor assess your risks

if your risks are low, you may not need to take a statin.

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you I am undecided about statins as all my brothers 3 are on them . One brother has vascular dementia but he did drink a lot. I do not drink any alcohol or smoke. I am 65 and a healthy weight and eat fairly well low fat but I do have a sweet tooth. My father died of a heart attack at 84 and mother at 70 but both smoked and drank, high cholesterol seems to be genetic. I have had no heart attacks and do exercise and walk. My brothers think I should go on statins but their cholesterol i
was higher than mine. A bit od a quandry.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

I used this tool

http://tools.acc.org/ASCVD-Risk-Estimator/

http://www.onlineconversion.com/cholesterol.htm

your 10 year risks for heart attack are 12.8%, risk with optimal risk factors 8.8% (Total cholesterol of 170 mg/dL, HDL-cholesterol of 50 mg/dL, Systolic BP of 110 mm Hg, Not taking medications for hypertension, Not a diabetic, Not a smoker)

it recommended that you go on statin therapy.

I didn't know your systolic blood pressure so I put in 130.

  • Gender: Male
  • Age: 65
  • Race: White/Other
  • Total Cholesterol: 232
  • HDL-Cholesterol: 62
  • Systolic Blood Pressure: 130
  • Hypertension Treatment: No
  • Diabetes: No
  • Smoker: No

Moderate to High-Intensity Statin Recommended

Before initiating statin therapy, it is reasonable for clinicians and patients to engage in a discussion which considers the potential for ASCVD risk reduction benefits and for adverse effects, for drug-drug interactions, and patient preferences for treatment. (IIa C)

Adults 40 to 75 years of age with LDL-C 70 to 189 mg/dL with no diabetes and estimated 10-year ASCVD risk ≥7.5% should be treated with moderate to high-intensity statin therapy. (I A)

In individuals for whom after quantitative risk assessment a risk-based treatment decision is uncertain, additional factors may be considered to inform treatment decision making. These factors may include primary LDL-C ≥160 mg/dL or other evidence of genetic hyperlipidemias, family history of premature ASCVD with onset <55 years of age in a first degree male relative or <65 years of age in a first degree female relative, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein ≥2 mg/L, CAC score ≥300 Agatston units or ≥75 percentile for age, sex, and ethnicity, ankle-brachial index <0.9, or elevated lifetime risk of ASCVD. Additional factors may be identified in the future. (IIb C)

you should take this information and talk to your GP doctor about it.

did your GP doctor recommend statin therapy for you?

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions