How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It feels like someone put icy hot on my penis head its a

Customer Question

It feels like someone put icy hot on my penis head its a tingling feeling with no discharge
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've been researching
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hi

If this is acute, then it is infection.

It can be a neuropathy from a compressed nerve, very lowest spine.

It can be part of a pelvic pain syndrome, chronic pelvic pain syndrome, often with prostatitis.

You need to see a urologist for an exam.

An exam and probably ultrasound are needed to narrow this down.

Hello

What was found on autopsy was coronary heart disease.

But no complete blockages.'

This is not the same as CHF

If they found CHF this would have meant the heart was not pumping well, which can be for multiple reasons.

If he had a heart attack, this could do it.

It can also be chronic for years, and the patient can "compensate" which means it does not have symptoms, unless the patient is stressed beyond their compensations. For example, walking is OK, but running a marathon would brink out symptoms, or trying to run a marathon.

I am very sorry about your dad.

It is unclear that there was anything wrong here on the part of the doctors.

Delaying the surgery was not an option with perforated bowel.

So, yes, the stress of surgery could bring out other chronic problems, but that is a standard risk of this surgery.

If there were problems with his heart that they could have seen before surgery, and if they did not do something during surgery that should have been done for his heart, then this could be sub standard care, but there is nothing in your story at this point to indicate this.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/