How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Quit smoking in January. Had a cigar yesterday and now feel

Customer Question

Quit smoking in January. Had a cigar yesterday and now feel sick and congested with cough and runny nose the following night. Is this normal?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


It can indeed be a reaction to the cigar, for a while, but then it should get better.

You might have irritated yourself enough to be vulnerable to a cold as well.

This often happens.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

I doubt this is normal

This is probably a sinus infection

I would recommend you get seen by your physician.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ears are full of fluid as well
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

definitely allergies

get some zyrtec or claritin

should fix you right up

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


You don't at all meet the criteria for sinus infection.

Those symptoms are as follows.

In addition, since your ears feel full of fluid, this can also be bacterial infection.

I would not recommend that you treat this yourself with over the counter allergy medicine.

We can not diagnose you and you need an exam.

Find me anytime for safe answers.

Please click a positive above.

  • Pain over cheek and radiating to frontal region or teeth, worse with straining or bending down

  • Redness of nose, cheeks, or eyelids

  • Tenderness to pressure over the floor of the frontal sinus

  • Referred pain to the top of the head, temple, or back of the head

  • Postnasal discharge

  • A blocked nose

  • Persistent coughing or pharyngeal irritation

  • Facial pain

  • Hyposmia

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Not sure if I check these boxes.
Just started to feel burning sensation in my chest when I cough?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


As I was getting at in my first answer, this can set you up for infection.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

I suggest that you need an exam.

It can just be a cold, but given your history, it can be infection.

I don't fool around with ears.

Such sensations in the ears mandate an exam in my world, and not self treatment.

The remote possibility of hearing loss is too serious.

Positive rating on the scale at the top of this page please. That way I get paid.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok so I took Clarityn. Cleared me ip for the day. Had fever and chills throughout the day. Plenty of fluids. No sore throat. Just feels a bit out of it. I get Super cold then Super warm in seconds.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.


Allergy does not cause the chills, etc.

Sinus infection is possible, and REQUIRES a doctors visit.

Please click a positive rating, I have not seen one yet.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Need a bit more
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions: I keep getting a response without a post