How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4878
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctor, is it possible to contract V from protected sex? 18

Customer Question

Doctor, is it possible to contract HIV from protected sex? 18 days ago I had protected sex at an Asian massage parlor and I am now worried sick I contracted something. I have been experiencing night sweats and extreme tingling on the bottom of my feet at night. Almost like a burning sensation when I'm laying in bed. Is this anxiety or hiv?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- A Board Certified Physician. and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, if the condom was properly worn and it does not break, then you will not get HIV. The risk is less than 1% if condom doesn't get break during sex.
As you said, that it was protected sex, so you would not get HIV.
No need to get panic, and worry for HIV.

The main route for HIV transmission are-
-Unprotected penetrative sex with someone who is infected.
-Through Sharing unsterilized injection equipment .
-Injection or transfusion of contaminated blood or blood products.
-From a mother who is infected to her baby during pregnancy.

In your case, as it was protected sex, so you are safe.

You may be getting anxiety related symptoms. It is not HIV.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How do I explain the night sweats and tingling feet? I've been worried sick for weeks could these be due to anxiety?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Dear,

Yes, always thinking that you have caught HIV from that incident, would cause severe anxiety attack.

So, you are getting night sweats.

You have not got HIV, from that act. Please stop worrying.

Practice yoga and meditation for relaxation, Deep breathing exercises will help you.
Keep yourself busy in your hobbies.
You should maintain a good friend circle, and have a social healthy chat with them.

This is not HIV. Please relax at home.

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Dear,

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
with correct condom use, HIV is out of the question?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 10 months ago.

Dear,

Yes, you are absolutely safe. As condom, was used correctly, so i would not be worried.

Severe night sweats and tingling sensation is related with anxiety issue.

Please stop worrying.

God bless you and take care.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh