How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a test v 10 weeks after exposure V p24 /antibodies

Customer Question

I made a test hiv 10 weeks after exposure HIV p24 /antibodies was negative is enough time or need more time now exposure just this not intercourse I rubbed my penis on her bel about 3 minutes after she put gel on her vagina and with same hand she rubbed my penis if in case same vaginal fluids on gel is risk or not please?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Dr Chaithanya attending you

Very negligible risk

Yes, you need to test after 3 months once

You tested at 10 weeks and it is negative, so you are safe

To clear the smallest confusion you can retest after 4 weeks and see.

If that is negative, you are safe

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page without missing, which is the only way we experts are compensated for helping you

Any bonus is appreciated

Any follow up questions can be asked after the positive rating [No extra fee]

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Any questions, always ask, please leave a positive rating

Best Regards

Expert:  Nadim Al-Mubarak replied 9 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

I'm here again,

If no questions, please leave a positive rating. Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

And any further questions, don't hesitate to ask even after the rating.