How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63866
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a a 64-year old retired R.N. who asks if I should "tough

Customer Question

Hi,
I'm a a 64-year old retired R.N. who asks if I should "tough out" my pain and discomfort until I see a neuromuscular neurologist on 8/10/2016. I have a hx. of widespread musculoskeletal pain and mildly elevated CK associated with house cleaning that decreased with rest. eg.
(3/11/2016: CK 315 U/L; 3/17/2016: 219;
: 4/27/2016: CK 312;
7/0/2016: CK 228 c/o painful right rotator cuff and left labrum x 7 days and night time thigh spasm & cervical dystonia (7/3) with migraine headache upon awakening in AM 7/3/2016 relieved with Imitrex, and 5 MG Baclofen, 2 MG tizanidine and 0.5 clonazepam.
Celebrex and Tylenol do not help. Ice packs to shoulders and Aleve help but Aleve cause esopageal burning and reflux.
A Rheumatology consult with standard blood panels was unremarkable except for muscle deconditioning.
I'm looking for shoulder pain relief but know that narcotics are frowned upon. If I go to urgent care, I wonder if a corticosteroid is prescribed for poin relief, if it might interfere with neurology consult on 8/10/16.
Thank you for your time and consideration.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Yes they might prescribe oral meds and they might do a shot if indicated.

Or, they might call an orthopedist who is on call to do so.
