How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8174
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having some sharp pains randomly around above my

Customer Question

I have been having some sharp pains randomly around above my penis and around my general groin area. The pain usually gets worse as I pass gas or try and hold in gas. This pain was hurting a couple of months ago but then went away and just cAme back.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Associated lower back pain?

Associated swelling in groin area?

Is pain continuous or intermittent?

Constipation,bloating?

Have you tried any medications so far?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No lower back pain really. But when a sharp pain occurs it sometimes feels like it spreads to lower back.Pain is intermittent.No meds tried.No constipation that I know of.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I've noticed it happens mostly when I drink a lot.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Of alcohol
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But continues days after
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,it can be Intestinal colic/spasms and can be due to air bubble the patient cannot pass.

You should try some self care measures like

Take OTC Zantac.

Also try OTC Mylanta gas.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

And eat fibre rich diet.

Avoid spicy,fried food and limit your alcohol intake.

You should start a probiotic and metamucil.

If your symptoms'll not improve then see your doctor for ultrasound,urinalysis for further evaluation and management.

Waiting for your response.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 5 months ago.

Wish for good health.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Related Medical Questions