How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52050
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I occasionally get traces of blood in my saliva. It first

Customer Question

I occasionally get traces of blood in my saliva. It first occurred nearly a year ago when I was cleaning out a very dusty room. Since then I will get a very minor sore throat and small amounts of blood in the saliva. I went to an ENT about 6 months ago and he ran a scope down my throat. He did not find anything wrong. I average about 6 days of every month with blood in my saliva
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Do you have a cough?
Customer: No cough. For nearly a year. I feel fine except for a minor sore throat sporadically.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am a type 1 diabetic 57 years old. Other than that, I am in very good health. No effects from diabetes.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

have you had a chest xray or a lung CAT scan?

any history of smoking?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have never smoked and do not drink alcohol either. I eat healthy foods.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

There is still a small risk of lung issues

That is the next place we need to look

you need a CAT scan of the cheset

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.
​if you have more questions, just reply. :)