How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3160
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old dropped a heavy object on s big toe last night

Customer Question

my 5 year old dropped a heavy object on his big toe last night and the nail is black and blue and it is hurting him. I put ice on it and gave him some ibuprofrin and have him laying down to prop it up but wonder If I should take him to the ER or if they would do the same thing I am
Customer: it was last night that it happened and he seemed ok but just started getting worse an hour ago, nothing seems to help im out of ideas
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no he is a strong lil 5 year old
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your son. Now if the pain isnt improving and the swelling is getting worse or if the discoloration is now involving the toe itself, then it is possible that your son may have broken his big toe due to the object falling on his toe. Since his pain doesnt seem to be resolving then i would recommend that you do take him to urgent care or the ER to get an xray done of the foot. This would show if there is a fracture and if so they can apply a buddy dressing or even a cast if the fracture extends back into his metatarsals. In the meantime continue to ice the area and apply topical voltaren gel on it. In addition keep the foot as elevated as possible. But i do believe that you do need to go to the ER or urgent care and get an xray done simply because home measures are not improving the pain.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/