How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost hearing in my right ear immediately after shooting at

Customer Question

I lost hearing in my right ear immediately after shooting at the range. The ear was impacted with wax and after syringing it out, there was no improvement. MRI didn't show any damage and visually, the ear drum is fine. But yet when I open the ears my hearing comes back but rapidly goes away after 5 minutes. ENT MD says there is nothing he can do. Advice?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the ear issue? Have you had any colds or flus recently?
Customer: I happened at the end of Feb. PCP but me on antibiotic and steroids. No improvement. No colds.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I quit smoking 2 years ago and started Vaping. Other than that, no changes in my health.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is***** and I will try to help you today. Have you had hearing tests like pure tone audiometry and tympanometery? Are you sure that your hearing comes back and then goes away? Regards

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 9 months ago.

I am an assistant professor of ENT and can give you best opinion. Regards