How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3212
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working outside cleaning up a brush plié and in insect

Customer Question

I was working outside cleaning up a brush plié and in insect crawled up my shorts and bit me twice on a very bad body part. The bite had a bit of blood, I washed it and did not think much of it until yesterday when it got infected. It looks like a small ulcer and is draining all the time. What can I put on to clear it up? I do not know what kind of insect it was.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. If you have a picture of the area that would be helpful.

However that being said since this has developed into an infection and is draining all the time, it is clear that a bacterial infection is occurring at the site. It is possible that you may need antibiotics to clear this up. Depending on the type of discharge, the type of antibiotic would have to be determined. Ina ddition a culture would also have to be conducted from the discharge at the site. Now in the meantime what you can do is apply neosporin over the area and use OTC anti inflammatory medications like motrin or aleve to decrease the pain as well as inflammation around the site. But you NEED to go see your doctor and have this evaluated ASAP.

If you can do send me a picture so i can see if neosporin can be applied safely.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.


Related Medical Questions