How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pain and burning in the top of my left foot. i have diabetes

Customer Question

pain and burning in the top of my left foot. i have diabetes 2. is it neuropathy
JA: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?
Customer: about 6 mos. off and on
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had a tumor just above my left big toe abou 5 years ago left the side of toe numb
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

There are two main possibilities to consider here

Firstly if you have diabetes and it is not well controlled it can be due to a neuropathy. Usually neuropathy of diabetes is something which involves both the feet. Other possibility is that if you had a tumor removed surgically from the same area at time some nerves passing in the area can get damaged and lead to burning pain like this. I would suggest you to see your doctor for an evaluation. Drugs like Pregablin are usually helpful in providing relief from such burning pain.

Good Luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question and till you are satisfied

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 5 months ago.

Thirdly if you have this new development a possibility of recurrence of the tumor need to be excluded as well

Good Luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question and till you are satisfied

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Related Medical Questions