How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sort of a strange question. I'm in pain management

Customer Question

Hi - I have sort of a strange question.
I'm in pain management for chronic pain from what looks to be mastocytosis (I have one more test I need to get done to officially confirm that's what's going on). I've been in pain management for almost 2 years.
I was previously on 150 mg a day of Oxycodone; then I was on 4 tabs of 30 mg morphine sulfate ER and 120 mg of Oxycodone for breakthrough pain. Today was a little unusual - I didn't have any need for the oxycodone because my pain was ok. Normally, I keep track of what meds I've taken very closely every day, but today was way more chaotic than usual and I didn't do that. Even though it's still possible I just took 4 tabs of 30 mg morphine, I'm worried I may have taken 5 or 6 without realizing it (6 would be the absolute max - and I doubt I took 6).
I looked online to see the conversion from Oxycodone to Morphine Sulfate ER, and I'm under the impression with my tolerance level I'm well within the 'ok' if I accidentally took even 6 morphine tablets. Also, I don't feel strange, woozy, tired, funny - at ALL. BUT since my pain Doctor is out of town on vacation until the end of next week, I just wanted to make sure that I don't have anything to be concerned about. I'm hoping you can get me to stop worrying, and just pay close attention tomorrow!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

You should be fine.

I would not worry too much.

A few more morphine tablets will not harm you.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

This session is open for any further questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options as that is the only way I am paid here by the website.
Regards

Related Medical Questions