How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64069
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on temaApam years. Dr changed me to ambien. days I

Customer Question

I was on temaApam for many years. Dr changed me to ambien. For 7 days I have felt terrible.can I return to temazapam safely
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Neither

drug is safe long term.

Your doctors can easily switch you back.

There is no reason not to if one works better.

However, they should find out what the underlying problem is, for example, with a sleep study.

Ambien is more for falling asleep.

Termazapam is more for staying asleep.

They should consider this as well.


Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Will side effects sto when returning to temazapam
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What is the answer
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

That is most likely since they started on ambien.

Positive rating please.

Find me as needed.